ENTRANTS

Masters
Name Rating Grade Federation FIDE Bye Club Under 18/21
Oleg Korneev GM 2550   ESP 4156803      
Sanunas Sulskis GM 2525   LTU 12800112      
Daniel Gormally GM 2478 246 ENG 406465   4NCL Blackthorne Russia  
Martin Petrov IM 2472   BUL 2911086     U21
Simon Williams GM 2472 237 ENG 404454   4NCL Cheddleton  
Lasha Janjghava GM 2470   GEO 13600087      
Koen Leenhouts IM 2470   NED 1008439      
Keith Arkell GM 2453 235 ENG 400270   4NCL Cheddleton  
Bogdan Lalic GM 2420 237 CRO 409081   Wood Green  
Alexander Cherniaev GM 2393 230 RUS 411730   Hackney  
Richard Bates IM 2372 229 ENG 403555   Hackney  
Vladimir Sergeev Petrov IM 2365   BUL 2902940 R7   U21
Borna Derakshani FM 2325 232 ENG 12518450   Canterbury 68 U18
Mark Lyell FM 2317 218 ENG 402354   West London  
Marcel Peek IM 2293   NED 1000462   Sopsweps ’29  
Vignir Vatnar Stefansson FM 2271   ISL 2308649   Breidablik U18
Baterdene Tsogbayer FM 2247   MGL 4901592      
Claus Pitschka FM 2241 207 GER 4617762   SC Graching  
Graham Moore 2235 213 ENG 441988   Anglian Avengers 4NCL  
Jonah Willow FM 2218 218 ENG 438804   West Nottingham U18
David Graham 2208 205 ENG 408131   Worthing  
Victor Stoyanov 2205 196 ENG 450308   Battersea U18
Thomas Villiers CM 2205 206 ENG 427209   Barnet Elizabethans  
Ayelen Martinez WIM 2185   ARG 118702   Obras Aysa  
Pal Royset 2182 234 NOR 1501330   Tromso  
Sumit Kumar 2179   IND 5054010      
Robert Eames FM 2167 203 ENG 408743   Hackney  
John Anderson 2163 193 ENG 405353   Suffolk  
Alan Byron 2157 196 ENG 401773 R1 Wigston  
Adam Taylor 2122 203 ENG 415790   Imperial College  
Hans Groffen 2120   NED 1004140   HWP SAS VAN GENT  
Ian Snape 2112 196 ENG 404489   Beckenham  
Mikael Rolvag 2107   NOR 1500481   Narvik  
Stuart White 2096 197 SCO 407747   Bearsden  
Ollie Wilson 2081 194 ENG 424714   Hastings & St Leonards  
John Sugden 2072 194 ENG 402001   Hastings & St Leonards  
Thomas Brown 2068   WLS 1801430   Cardiff  
Dominic Miller 2061 190 ENG 438065 R7, R8 Worthing U18
Charlie Nettleton 2059 179 ENG 419710   Drunken Knights  
Jordi Comellas Blanchart 2055   ESP 2291096   Club d’Escacs Mataro  
Ranesh Ratnesan 2055 185 ENG 4393 R1, R2 Surbiton / KJCA Kings  
Malcolm Armstrong 2052 183 ENG 409049      
Francis Rayner 2048 194 WLS 1800132   Hastings & St Leonards  
Alan Barton 2037 183 ENG 404233   Hastings & St Leonards  
Rasa Norinkeviciute WFM 2028 191 LTU 12801925   Eastbourne / Hastings & St Leonards  
John Trevelyn 1996 178 WLS 1800922   Cardiff / Hockenheim  
Chris Rice 1963 173 ENG 404446   4NCL / CSC  
Michael Heinsohn 1961   GER 4665546   Preuben Frankfurt  
Carsten Byrn 1959   DEN 1406345   Ojen  
Timothy Spanton 1954 167 ENG 404802   Hastings & St Leonards  / Battersea  
Andreas Larsen 1933   NOR 1504843   Narvik  
David Fryer 1932 166 ENG 406384   Crowborough  
Shreyas Royal CM 1930 176 ENG 448869   Kent Junior Congresses U18
David Fowler 1929 175 SCO 2461595   Gosport, Hamble  
Nick Faulks CM 1917 169 BER 8800103   Mushrooms  
Jinwoo Song FM 1907   KOR 413003      
Calum Salmons 1905 185 ENG 437280   Brighton U18
Matthew Chapman 1902 182 ENG 435848   Fareham  
Cassie Graham 1889 178 ENG 432644 R5 Worthing U18
Brendan Ruane 1870 169 ENG 431218 R4 Hastings & St Leonards  
Kulasande Mafanya 1829   RSA 14308029   South Park Chess Club  
Carlos Carulla 1811   ESP 24571768      
Matthew Wilson 1807 158 ENG 423459   Teignmouth  
Charlie Metcalfe 1797 158 ENG 443883   Tunbridge Wells U18
In Jung Gu 1794   KOR 13200232      
Boris Stoyanov 1594 124 ENG 456462   Battersea U18
Raymond Kearsley 1579 122 ENG 470562   Wimbledon  
Holger Witt 1567 128 GER 24678139   SC Viernheim  
Sijoon Park 1203   KOR 13207296     U18
Shinwoo Choi     KOR 13209892     U18

Christmas
Name Rating Grade Federation FIDE Bye Club Under 18/21
Peter Land   133 ENG        
Carl Gartside 1828 157 ENG 429945   Macclesfield  
David Everitt   84 ENG 427047   Haywards Heath  
Ben Sadler   141 ENG 467855   Norfolk & Norwich U21
Reinhard Schmerwitz 1721 148 GER 24646539   Schachuzipus Cologne  
Douglas Forbes 1541 107 ENG 419702   Gerrard’s Cross  
David Heath 1661 146 ENG 442038   Maidstone  
Daniel Lowe   175 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Aditya Verma 2058 198 ENG 426202   CCF U18
Shlok Verma 1594 150 ENG 441228   CCF U18
George Miller 1793 168 ENG 343114090   Keynsham  
Chris Howell 1934 188 ENG 403687   Sussex Martlets  
Oliver Howell 1786 174 ENG 435929   Sussex Juniors U18
Paul Kelly 1798 164 WLS 1801392      
Patrice Tournier 1182 79 ENG 453072 R1 Hastings & St Leonards  
Roger de Coverly 1946 179 ENG 405213   Bourne End  
David Fowler 1620 137 ENG 416541 R1    
Jeffrey Boardman 2005 185 NZL 4301382   Haywards Heath  
Simon Sellick 1519 119 ENG 443328   Bracknell  
William Graham 1903 177 ENG 430323   Sussex Martlets  
Adrian Cload   135 ENG 443190   Hastings & St Leonards  
Sarah Rowles 1507 105 WLS 1804111 R1 Saxmundham, 4NCL Iceni  
Lee Bullock 1555 128 ENG 425397 R1 Drip Drop  
Christopher Hann   145 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Nette Robinson 1343 72 ENG 441996   Richmond & Twickenham  
Batuhan Kaya 1533 145 ENG 453676   Sussex Junior Chess U18
Martin Cutmore 2046 174 ENG 409022   Folkestone  
Ian Deswarte 1771 166 ENG 407860   Guildford  
Colin Fell 1709   ENG 42278      
Chris Lake 1796 147 SRB 968617   Brighton & Hove  
Edward Gray 1593 155 ENG 451436   Sussex Junior Chess U18
Paul Buswell   102 ENG 461660      
Marc Bryant 1823 131 ENG 423076   Hastings & St Leonards  
Helge Hjort 1913 180 ENG 1436678   Brandby  
Tobias Stock 2027 183 ENG 407500   Hastings & St Leonards  
William Stock   117 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
George Jelliss   83 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Phil Foley 1736 141 ENG 415871   Upminster  
Kevin Smyth   165 ENG     Folkestone  
Henry Cove 1877 159 ENG 430420   Hastings & St Leonards  
Paul Jackson 1868 167 ENG 468614 R1 Coulsdon  
Peter Dirmauskas 1636 135 ENG 463981   Maidstone  

New Year Morning
Name Rating Grade Federation FIDE Bye Club Under 18/21
Peter Land   133 ENG        
Carl Gartside 1828 157 ENG 429945   Macclesfield  
Jan Petter Opedal 1629   NOR 1506374   Trondheim  
David Everitt   84 ENG 427047   Haywards Heath  
Martin Page 1804 145 ENG 418382   Insurance  
Reinhard Schmerwitz 1721 148 GER 143031   Schachuzipus Cologne  
David Heath 1661 146 ENG 442038   Maidstone  
Carsten Byrn 1959   DEN 1406345   Ojen  
Daniel Lowe   175 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Sijoon Park 1203   KOR 13207296     U18
Shinwoo Choi     KOR 13209892     U18
Martin Lichte 1872 DWZ   GER     SG Eintracht  
Jacques Parry 1625 137 ENG 425923 R1 London EC/WC  
George Miller 1793 168 ENG 343114090   Keynsham  
Paul Kelly 1798 164 WLS 1801392      
Andrew De Santos 1635 99 ENG 448974      
Hugh Tassell 1601 145 ENG 453609   Tunbridge Wells  
Patrice Tournier 1182 79 ENG 453072   Hastings & St Leonards  
Alan Collins 1660 125 ENG 470120   Cowley  
Jeff Fleischer   130 ENG 430900   Croydon  
Michael Cresswell 1708 134 ENG 470139   Barking  
Simon Sellick 1519 119 ENG 443328   Bracknell  
Jeremy Hudson 1629 132 ENG 434345   Hastings & St Leonards  
Lee Bullock 1555 128 ENG 425397 R2 Drip Drop  
Roy Richardson   62 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Chris Lake 1796 147 SRB 96817   Brighton & Hove  
Brendan O’Gorman 1736 154 ENG 419214   DHSS  
Paul Buswell   102 ENG 461660      
Anna Pontonutti   103 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Marc Bryant 1823 131 ENG 423076   Hastings & St Leonards  
Radha Ratnesan 1385 124 ENG 442828   Surbiton U18
Jonathan Rubeck 1833 168 ENG 435678   Hendon  
Margaret Baron   23 WLS     Milford Haven  
Colin Denham 1645 129 WLS 1802488   Milford Haven  
Nigel Dennis 1805 152 ENG 408913   Maidenhead  
Michael Reddie   153 ENG   R1 Eastbourne  
Phil Foley 1736 141 ENG 415871   Upminster  
John Moore   120 ENG   R1 Eastbourne  
Anthony Roberts   135 ENG 427977 R2 Wallasey  
Richard Jennings 1905 165 SCO 2404435   Bon Accord  

New Year Afternoon
Name Rating Grade Federation FIDE Bye Club Under 18/21
Peter Land   133 ENG        
Carl Gartside 1828 157 ENG 429945   Macclesfield  
Jan Petter Opedal 1629   NOR 1506374   Trondheim  
David Everitt   84 ENG 427047   Haywards Heath  
Mark Stone 1589 120 ENG 416584      
Daniel Lowe   175 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Paul O’Brien   118 ENG     Worthing  
Martin Fletcher     ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Jacques Parry 1625 137 ENG 425923   London EC/WC  
James McDonnell 1814 156 IRL 2500787   Greater London  
George Miller 1793 168 ENG 343114090   Keynsham  
Paul Kelly 1798 164 WLS 1801392      
Hugh Tassell 1601 145 ENG 453609   Tunbridge Wells  
Jerry Anstead 1927 171 ENG 418277   Tunbridge Wells  
Michael Cresswell 1708 134 ENG 470139   Barking  
Simon Sellick 1519 119 ENG 443328   Bracknell  
Jeremy Hudson 1629 132 ENG 434345   Hastings & St Leonards  
Sarah Rowles 1507 105 WLS 1804111   Saxmundham, 4NCL Iceni  
Lee Bullock 1555 128 ENG 425397   Drip Drop  
John Calvert 1494 105 ENG 429929   Mechanics  
Christopher Hann   145 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Barbara Niedermaier 1920   GER 4653072   SC Bamberg  
Mark Heffer   116 ENG 460818   Bishops Stortford  
Judith Heffer   136 ENG 460800   Bishops Stortford  
Chris Lake 1796 147 SRB 968617   Brighton & Hove  
David Cutmore 2067 178 ENG 410446   Albany  
Arthur Hibbitt 1773 150 ENG 409405   Banbury  
Brendan O’Gorman 1736 154 ENG 419214   DHSS  
Paul Buswell   102 ENG 461660      
Marc Bryant 1823 131 ENG 423076   Hastings & St Leonards  
Helge Hjort 1913 180 ENG 1436678   Brandby  
John McKenna 1608 130 ENG 406180   Crystal Palace & Beckenham  
James McKenna 1624 116 ENG 411817   Crystal Palace  
Jonathan Rubeck 1833 168 ENG 435678   Hendon  
Margaret Baron   23 WLS     Milford Haven  
Colin Denham 1645 129 WLS 1802488   Milford Haven  
Andy Ward 1801 154 SCO 4206020 R1 St Andrews  
Robin Nettleton 1305 105 ENG 422789   Drunken Knights  
Phil Foley 1736 141 ENG 415871   Upminster  
Hambel Willow 1531 133 ENG 438928   Newcastle under Lyme  
Richard Jennings 1905 165 SCO 2404435   Bon Acccord  

Weekend Open
Name Rating Grade Federation FIDE Bye Club Under 18/21
Nigel Vassals-Adams     ESP 32081235      
Aditya Verma 2058 198 ENG 426202   CCF U18
Lucy Bennet-Stevens 1762 169 ENG 447986 R1 Horsham U18
George Miller 1793 168 ENG 343114090   Keynsham  
Andy Waters 1797 161 ENG 417998   Rainham  
Paul Kelly 1798 164 WLS 1801392      
Siddarth Gopakumar 1839 161 IND 5053463   Hendon  
Helge Hjort 1913 180 DEN 1436678   Brandby  
Henry Cove 1877 159 ENG 430420   Hastings & St Leonards  
Paul Jackson 1868 167 ENG 468614 R1 Coulsdon  

Weekend Intermediate
Name Rating Grade Federation FIDE Bye Club Under 18/21
Christopher Heath 1766 157 ENG 450030   Horsham  
Shlok Verma 1594 150 ENG 441228   CCF U18
Jacques Parry 1625 137 ENG 425923   London EC/WC  
Geoffrey Bishop 1721 141 ENG 417491   Chislehurst  
Chris Snook-Lumb 1708 134 ENG 438766   Wells  
Jeff Fleischer   130 ENG 430900   Croydon  
Simon Sellick 1519 119 ENG 443328   Bracknell  
Jeremy Hudson 1629 132 ENG 434345   Hastings & St Leonards  
Bernard Chan 1745   MAS 5712858     U21
Adrian Cload   135 ENG 443190   Hastings & St Leonards  
Brendan O’Gorman 1736 154 ENG 419214   DHSS  
Marc Bryant 1823 131 ENG 423076   Hastings & St Leonards  
Raymond Gamble 1876 148 ENG 406066   Derby Spondon  
Phil Foley 1736 141 ENG 415871   Upminster  
James McDonnell 1845 156 IRL 2500787   Greater London  
Anthony Roberts   135 ENG 427977   Wallasey  

Weekend U130
Name Rating Grade Federation FIDE Bye Club Under 18/21
David Everitt   84 ENG 427047   Haywards Heath  
Paul O’Brien   118 ENG     Worthing  
Martin Fletcher     ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
William Tracey   123 ENG     Bridge  
John Cattermole   80 ENG 452963   DHSS  
James Wallman 1601 97 ENG 441872   Dorset CCA  
Neil Lang   118 ENG     Beckenham & Bromley  
Lee Bullock 1555 128 ENG 425397   Drip Drop  
Paul Buswell   102 ENG 461660      
Radha Ratnesan 1385 124 ENG 442828   Surbiton U18
William Stock   117 ENG     Hastings & St Leonards  
Robert Cox   75 ENG     Maidstone  
Geoffrey Broadhead   46 ENG     Weald of Kent  
Luke Marsh     ENG     Folkestone