Entrants

… last updated 28/12/17

Masters

Name Federation Title FIDE ID FIDE Gradecode Bye Club U18/21
Deep Sengupta IND GM 5008354 2589 268917A   India  
Alex Fier BRA GM 2107139 2587 284612D      
Jakhongir Vakhidov UZB GM 14201801 2518        
GA Stany IND IM 5029104 2502        
Daniel Gormally ENG GM 406465 2477 103545K   4NCL Blackthorne Russia  
Mark Hebden ENG GM 400084 2477 112455K   4NCL Guildford  
Lou Yiping CHN IM 8603928 2462 307153E      
Alexander Cherniaev RUS GM 4117301 2436 154721F   Hackney, Wood Green  
Joerg Wegerle GER IM 4644743 2421        
Das Arghyadip IND IM 5003610 2419        
Jens Kristiansen DEN GM 1400061 2415        
Bogdan Lalic CRO GM 409081 2415 160511C   Wood Green  
Keith Arkell ENG GM 400270 2416 105817E   4NCL Cheddleton  
Richard Bates ENG IM 403555 2378 101997B   Hackney  
Jovica Radovanovic SER FM 915912 2320        
Conor Murphy EBG FM 421669 2313 267878A   Charlton  
Borna Derakhshani FID FM 12518450 2298 309528K     Y
Andrew Muir SCO IM 2400138 2297     Paisley  
Stephen Mannion SCO IM 2400111 2294        
Nino Maisuradze FRA WGM 13601717 2256 297180L      
Claus Pitschka GER FM 4617762 2249     SC Garching  
Richard Britton ENG FM 401692 2239 107309G   Hackney  
Tim Wall ENG FM 401641 2237 103486J   Forest Hall  
Frank Burchenau GER FM 4604350 2236 309570J   HSK Lister Turn  
Adam C Taylor ENG FM 424668 2233 272685D   Manningtree Y
Pal Royset NOR   1501330 2208     Tromso  
David Graham ENG   408131 2204 111484A   Worthing  
Kim Yew Chan MAS   5717981 2185 308641A   Malaysia Y
Akito Oyama ENG   7001630 2185 273236B   Cambridge City Y
John Anderson ENG   405323 2184 105715H   Suffolk  
Robert Eames ENG   408743 2167 110027A   Hackney  
Thomas Villiers ENG   427209 2157 224790C R9 Muswell Hill  
Ian Snape ENG   404489 2152 220905G   Beckenham  
Jonah Willow ENG   438804 2152 283303H   West Nottingham Y
Patryk Stanisz POL   1123106 2150 293183H   Ealing  
Sun Xinyue CHN WFM 8600813 2146 291902D   Tunbridge Wells Y
Mikael Rolvag NOR   1500481 2141     Narvik  
Freddie Hand ENG   436950 2139        
William Woong SGP CM 5804906 2137       Y
David Coleman ENG   402087 2135 108597K   Barbican 4NCL  
Claudio Boino POR   1901133 2123     Mata de Benfica  
Trevor Coote ENG   410039 2104 108863E   Brentwood  
Alan Byron ENG   401773 2099 107857E   Wigston  
Stuart White SCO   407747 2098     Bearsden  
Marcus ter Steeg GER   24676799 2097     Schachfreunde Essen-Werden 1924/80  
Francis Rayner WLS   1800132 2071 117703F   Hastings & St Leonards  
Konstantin Berger ENG   1271841 2070     Schachfreunde Essen-Werden  
Aditya Verma ENG   426202 2069 282441D   KJCA Y
Batasikhan Tserendorj USA   2023334 2066     Monchess  
John Sugden ENG   402001 2059 119878G   Hastings & St Leonards  
Ollie Willson ENG   424714 2057 276301B   Hastings & St Leonards Y
Daniel August GER   24698075 2056     SV Schott Jena  
Amardip Ahluwalia ENG   437085 2004 287750J   Crowborough Y
Aditya Munshi ENG   436720 2001 288604C   Nottingham Y
Rasa Norinkeviciute LTU WFM 12801925 1993 222273F   Hastings & St Leonards  
Adrian Pickersgill ENG   404519 1991 117110A   Hastings & St Leonards / Eastbourne  
Brian Hewson ENG   437484 1981 112584K R1 Tiverton  
Matthew Forster ENG   437123 1979 279987L   Sussex Juniors Y
Chris Rice ENG   404446 1969 131376K   4NCL Jutes of Kent  
Havard Ramstad NOR   1511980 1965     Aalesunds  
Andreas Larsen NOR   1504843 1953     Narvik  
Victor Stoyanov ENG   450308 1948 299313C     Y
Mikolaj Rogacewicz POL   21842981 1944 302342E   Brighton and Hove Y
David Fowler SCO   2461595 1918 248251E   Gosport, Hamble  
John Dempsey ISV   2402076 1911        
Dev Shah IND CM 35019058 1877       Y
David Flynn ENG   410594 1868 155703J   Nomads (Notts) / South Birmingham  
Brendan Ruane ENG   430218 1838 288310H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Szilvia Lochte HUN   708410 1837     SC-Standberg  
Thivyaa Rahulan ENG   431940 1825 291209A R7 Newcastle unde Lyme School Y
Tim Spanton ENG   404802 1821 132638H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Matthew Wilson ENG   423459 1782 128713J   Torbay  
Oliver Howell ENG   435929 1757 272323C R6 Sussex Juniors, Millfield School Y
Calum Salmons ENG   437280 1756 287441G R8 Brighton Y
Klaus Warnke GER   4661397 1716 308781F   Ochtmisser SV  
Raymond Kearsley ENG   470562 1715 127359A   Wimbledon  
Charlie Metcalfe ENG   443883 1705 295477B     Y
William Lovell ENG   431060 1688 284511J   St Pauls School Y
Karol Lalla GER   12947407 1600 308782H   Ochtmisser SV  
Holger Witt GER   24678139 1585 241449B   SC Viernheim  
Shlok Verma ENG   441228 1553 295589B   KJCA  
Munkhedemberel Pagamdulam MON   4907043 1175     Monchess Y

 

Christmas Morning

Name Federation Title FIDE ID ECF Gradecode Bye Club U18/21
Joshua Pink ENG   424790 182 266464B   Stockport  
Jacob Connor Boswell ENG   427110 177 277163K   Cheddleton & Leek Y
Helge Hjort ENG   434345 175 186046L   Hastings & St Leonards  
Henry Cove ENG   430420 170 190922J   Hastings & St Leonards  
Paul Kelly WLS   1801392 170 130537C   Hastings & St Leonards  
Ian Deswarte ENG   407860 168 155378B   Guildford  
Joe Everett ENG   443204 168 296952L   Brighton  
Robert Clegg ENG   425150 156 230106E   Huddersfield  
Carl Gartside ENG   429945 155 230002D   Macclesfield  
Shreyas Royal ENG CM 448869 150 300121A   Charlton Y
Nigel Dennis ENG   408913 147 109603F   Maidenhead  
Reinhard Schmerwitz GER   24646539 145     Schachuzipus Koeln  
David Heath ENG   442038 144 112436F   Maidstone  
Nicholas Mahoney ENG   414700 144 173420K   Barnby Dun Bishops  
Phil Foley ENG   415871 142 259148A   Upminster  
Marc Bryant ENG   423076 136 107571J   Hastings & St Leonards  
Mason Woodhams ENG     136 284709H   Hastings & St Leonards  
David Fowler ENG   416541 134 253169A   Kent  
Adrian Cload ENG   443190 132 294401H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Jeremy Hudson ENG   434345 132  186046L   Hastings & St Leonards  
Alan Collins ENG   470120 131 108636E   Cowley  
Simon Sellick ENG   443328 129  118690F   Bracknell / Sandhurst  
Christopher Fraser ENG   440922 121 274725L   West Bridgford  
Gregory Richards ENG     120 (e)        
Douglas Forbes ENG   419702 117 110737K   Gerrards Cross  
David Howes ENG   406147 113 145125L R1 South Norwood & CCF  
Harunobu Oyama ENG   7001681 108 275787E   Cambridge City  
Robert Smart ENG   421987 102 232687F   Eastbourne  
Andrew De Santos ENG   448974 100 180180G   Preston Crusaders  
David Everitt ENG   427047 98 110369G   Haywards Heath  
Alfred Mikurenda ENG   115498K 86 115498K   Hastings & St Leonards  
Alan Riddle ENG   431109 82 281801C   Limewood & Scarcroft  
Roy Richardson ENG     65 287681E   Hastings & St Leonards  
Patrice Tournier ENG   453072 65 299978A   Hastings & St Leonards  

 

Christmas Afternoon

Name Federation Title FIDE ID ECF Gradecode Bye Club U18/21
Alan Barton ENG   404233 183 106345F   Hastings & St Leonards  
Joshua Pink ENG   424790 182 266464B   Stockport  
Julien Shepley ENG   403210 182 129556B   Guildford  
Jacob Connor Boswell ENG   427110 177 277163K   Cheddleton & Leek  Y
Martin Cutmore ENG   409022 176 109247K   Folkestone  
Cassie Graham ENG   432644 175 276682G   Worthing Y
Helge Hjort DEN   1436678 175 242398E   Hastings & St Leonards  
Dirk Sikkel NED   1050079 175 295546F   LSG  
Cutmore David ENG   410446 172 109246H   Albany  
Paul Kelly WLS   1801392 170 130537C   Hastings & St Leonards  
Chris Howell ENG   403687 169 113103F   Sussex Martlets, CCF  
Lynda Smith WLS WCM 1800191 169 281559L   Thornbury  
Ian Deswarte ENG   407860 168 155378B   Guildford  
Joe Everett ENG   443204 168 296952L   Brighton  
Paul Batchelor ENG   404225 167 106379A   Brighton & Hove  
Stephen Blewitt ENG   442887 161 106893D   Hastings & St Leonards  
Russell Goodfellow ENG   420344 159 111388E   Tunbridge Wells  
James Wheeler ENG     159 143359D   Hastings & St Leonards  
Thomas Finn ENG   437115 158 278808B   Sussex Juniors Y
Robert Clegg ENG   425150 156 230106E R1 Huddersfield  
Carl Gartside ENG   429945 155 230002D   Macclesfield  
Daniel Gibbs ENG   414689 153 165009K      
Shreyas Royal ENG CM 448869 150 300121A   Charlton Y
John Wall (jr) ENG   453145 148 291216J   Forest Hall Y
Daniel Finn ENG   437107 142 283572B   Sussex Juniors Y
Phil Foley ENG   415871 142 259148A   Upminster  
Marc Bryant ENG   423076 136 107571J   Hastings & St Leonards  
Christopher Hann ENG     136 112034H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Hamble Willow ENG   438928 136 284548K   Newcastle-under-Lyme Y
Mason Woodhams ENG     136 284709H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Hugh Tassell ENG   453601 135 221992L   Tunbridge Wells  
Lee Bullock ENG   425397 134 283350F R1 Hackney  
David Fowler ENG   416541 134 253169A R1 Kent  
Jeremy Hudson ENG   434345 132 186046L   Hastings & St Leonards  
Adrian Cload ENG   443190 132 294401H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Michael Cresswell ENG   470139 131 109072A   Barking  
Derek Cosens ENG     129 247569J   Hastings & St Leonards  
Simon Sellick ENG   443328 129 118690F   Bracknell / Sandhurst  
Peter Wood ENG   404667 129 127012G      
Mike Gunn ENG   409030 123 172367E   Guildford  
Christopher Fraser ENG   440922 121 274725L   West Bridgford  
Mark Stone ENG   416584 121 248020H   Petts Wood & Orpington  
Gregory Richards ENG     120 (e)        
John Kimber ENG     119 173067C   Hastings & St Leonards  
William Stock ENG     119 103658A   Hastings & St Leonards  
Paul Buswell ENG     118 107788A   Hastings & St Leonards  
Douglas Forbes ENG   419702 117 110737K   Gerrards Cross  
Helen Evans ENG   470252 115 110326L      
David Howes ENG   406147 113 145125L   South Norwood & CCF  
Faye Ainscow ENG   428698 112 105540K   Kings Head  
Boris Stoyanov ENG   456462 112 301109E     Y
Roy Webb ENG     112 101520F   Hastings & St Leonards  
Harunobu Oyama ENG   7001681 108 275787E   Cambridge City  
Michael Dean ENG   416100 103 273108D   Hastings & St Leonards  
Robert Smart ENG   421987 102 232687F R4 Eastbourne  
Mark Ross       100 (e)        
David Everitt ENG   427047 98 110369G   Haywards Heath  
Alan Riddle ENG   431109 82 281801C   Limewood & Scarcroft  
Peter Trzaska GER   4613970       SV Erkenschwick 1923  
Peter Broszeit GER   4666275       SV Erkenschwick 1923  
Dirk Broksch GER   12931543       SV Erkenschwick 1923  
Angelika Schulz GER   12984590       SV Erkenschwick 1923  
Mireille Rubert NED   1045920       S G Rijswijk  
Ingrid Lalla GER           Ochtmisser SV  
Florian Kniedler GER           Luneschach  
Lona Steuart ENG       283877B   Hastings & St Leonards  

 

New Year Morning

Name Federation Title FIDE ID ECF Gradecode Bye Club U18/21
Roger Hutchings ENG   418080 174 113301K   Woodpushers  
Paul Kelly WLS   1801392 170 130537C   Hastings & St Leonards  
Mike Taylor ENG     166 120145B   Stockport  
Chris Heath ENG   450030 163   R1 Horsham  
Paul Jackson ENG   468614 162 162291C   Coulsdon  
Robert Clegg ENG   425150 156 230106E   Huddersfield  
Raymond Gamble ENG   406066 153 111035E   Spondon  
Christopher Rogal POL   1182420 152 184499E   Hendon  
Brendan O’Gorman ENG   419214 151 116382G   DHSS  
Nigel Dennis ENG   408913 147 109603F   Maidenhead  
David Heath ENG   442038 144 112436F   Maidstone  
Jan Petter Opedal NOR   1506374 144     Trondheim  
Phil Foley ENG   415871 142 259148A   Upminster  
Peter Horlock ENG   416843 140 122817B   Godalming  
Marc Bryant ENG   423076 136 107571J   Hastings & St Leonards  
Munroe Morrison ENG   413704 136 154720D   Priorslee Lions  
Mason Woodhams ENG     136 284709H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Lee Bullock ENG   425397 134 283350F   Hackney  
Adrian Cload ENG   443190 132 294401H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Colin Denham     ENG 132 299638J   Steynton  
Jeremy Hudson ENG   434345 132 186046L   Hastings & St Leonards  
Simon Sellick ENG   443328 129 118690F   Bracknell / Sandhurst  
Jeff Fleischer ENG   430900 127 110658C   Croydon  
John Moore ENG     122 115715C R1 Eastbourne  
Christopher Fraser ENG   440922 121 274725L   West Bridgford  
Douglas Forbes ENG   419702 117 110737K   Gerrards Cross  
Barry Miles ENG   415880 115 163954H   Coulsdon / South Norwood  
David Howes ENG   406147 113 145125L   South Norwood & CCF  
Harunobu Oyama ENG   7001681 108 275787E   Cambridge City  
Anna Pontonutti ENG     102 264185K   Hastings & St Leonards  
Andrew De Santos ENG   448974 100 180180G   Preston Crusaders  
David Everitt ENG   427047 98 110369G   Haywards Heath  
Alan Riddle ENG   431109 82 281801C   Limewood & Scarcroft  
Andrew Couchman ENG   343113824 67 306967K   Coulsdon  
Patrice Tournier ENG   453072 65 299978A   Hastings & St Leonards  
Margaret Baron ENG     18 299638J   Steynton  
Shivam Agrawal ENG   460460   306055J R1 Kings College Junior School  

 

New Year Afternoon

Name Federation Title FIDE ID ECF Gradecode Bye Club U18/21
Alan Barton ENG   404233 183 106345F   Hastings & St Leonards  
Roger Hutchings ENG   418080 174 113301K   Woodpushers  
Paul Kelly WLS   1801392 170 130537C   Hastings & St Leonards  
Mike Taylor ENG     166 120145B   Stockport  
Jerry Anstead ENG     164 153281K   Tunbridge Wells  
Chris Heath ENG   450030 163   R1 Horsham  
Paul Jackson ENG   468614 162 162291C   Coulsdon  
Robert Clegg ENG   425150 156 230106E   Huddersfield  
Keith Parker ENG   444596 154 299205L   Muswell Hill  
Daniel Gibbs ENG   414689 153 165009K      
Christopher Rogal POL   1182420 152 184499E   Hendon  
Brendan O’Gorman ENG   419214 151 116382G   DHSS  
John Wall (jr) ENG   453145 148 291216J   Forest Hall  
Jan Petter Opedal NOR   1506374 144     Trondheim  
Phil Foley ENG   415871 142 259148A   Upminster  
Peter Horlock ENG   416843 140 122817B   Godalming  
Marc Bryant ENG   423076 136 107571J   Hastings & St Leonards  
Christopher Hann ENG     136 112034H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Mason Woodhams ENG     136 284709H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Hugh Tassell ENG   453601 135 221992L   Tunbridge Wells  
Lee Bullock ENG   425397 134 283350F   Hackney  
Adrian Cload ENG   443190 132 294401H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Colin Denham ENG     132 299638J   Steynton  
Jeremy Hudson ENG   434345 132 186046L   Hastings & St Leonards  
Michael Cresswell ENG   470139 131 109072A   Barking  
Simon Sellick ENG   443328 129 118690F   Bracknell / Sandhurst  
Peter Wood ENG   404667 129 127012G      
Christopher Fraser ENG   440922 121 274725L   West Bridgford  
Douglas Forbes ENG   419702 117 110737K   Gerrards Cross  
Helen Evans ENG   470252 115 110326L      
Barry Miles ENG   415880 115 163954H   Coulsdon / South Norwood  
David Howes ENG   406147 113 145125L   South Norwood & CCF  
Boris Stoyanov ENG   456462 112 301109E     Y
Roy Webb ENG     112 101520F   Hastings & St Leonards  
Harunobu Oyama ENG   7001681 108 275787E   Cambridge City  
James C Robertson ENG   431060 100 118058H      
David Everitt ENG   427047 98 110369G   Haywards Heath  
Alan Riddle ENG   431109 82 281801C   Limewood & Scarcroft  
Andrew Couchman ENG   343113824 67 306967K   Coulsdon  
Margaret Baron ENG     18 299638J   Steynton  

 

Weekend Open

Name Federation Title FIDE ID FIDE Gradecode Bye Club U18/21
Mark Hebden ENG GM 400084 2445 112455K   Syston  
Adam C Taylor ENG FM 424668 2233 272685D   Manningtree Y
Robert Eames ENG FM 408743 2167 110027A   Hackney  
David Coleman ENG CM 402087 2093 108597K   Barbican 4NCL  
Ollie Willson ENG   424714 2057 276301B   Hastings & St Leonards Y
Mehmet Nuri Altinsoy TUR   630069 2033        
Stephen Gregory ENG   410837 1951 111689H   Ipswich  
Mikolaj Rogacewicz POL   21842981 1944 302342E   Brighton and Hove Y
Paul Colburn ENG   420042 1927 108577D   Lutterworth  
Henry Cove ENG   430420 1875 190922J   Hastings & St Leonards  
Michael Ridge SCO   2401894 1833 254092H   Edinburgh  
Paul Kelly WLS   1801392 1812 130537C   Hastings & St Leonards  
Paul Jackson ENG   468614 1788 162291C   Coulsdon  
Matthew Wilson ENG   423459 1782 128713J   Torbay  
Lucy Bennet-Stevens ENG   447986 1669 286240C   Horsham/Sussex Juniors Y
Selwyn Hamilton ENG   424960   183378K R3 Warley Quinborne  

 

Weekend Intermediate

Name Federation Title FIDE ID ECF Gradecode Bye Club U18/21
Russell Goodfellow ENG   420344 159 111388E   Tunbridge Wells  
Robert Clegg ENG   425150 156 230106E   Huddersfield  
Kevin Winter ENG   421960 155 228399C   Bradford  
Christopher Rogal POL   1182420 152 184499E R3 Hendon  
Matthew Britnell ENG   446092 151 185159H   Lewes  
Siddharth Gopakumar IND   5053463 151 286368G   Hendon  
Brendan O’Gorman ENG   419214 151 116382G R3 DHSS  
Keith Aitchison SCO   2403072 150 224975D   Edinburgh  
Laurence Butt ENG   440884 146 107815L   Eastbourne  
Reinhard Schmerwitz GER   24646539 145     Schachuzipus Koeln  
Geoffrey Bishop ENG   417491 144 106807G   Chislehurst/Metropolitan  
Phil Foley ENG   415871 142 259148A   Upminster  
Marc Bryant ENG   423076 136 107571J   Hastings & St Leonards  
Mason Woodhams ENG     136 284709H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Adrian Cload ENG   443190 132 294401H   Hastings & St Leonards  
Jeremy Hudson ENG   434345 132 186046L   Hastings & St Leonards  
Simon Sellick ENG   443328 129 118690F   Bracknell / Sandhurst  
Benjamin Ridge SCO   2404702 128     Edinburgh Y
John Sellen ENG   432300 126 118688H R3    
Rei Celo ENG   465224 110 (e) 312835A   Hastings & St Leonards Y

 

Weekend U130

Name Federation Title FIDE ID ECF
Gradecode Bye Club U18/21
Christopher Bernard ENG   447447 129 182369D   Crystal Palace  
Derek Cosens ENG     129 247569J R3 Hastings & St Leonards  
Gary Willson ENG   436186 129 277244K   Hastings & St Leonards  
Jeff Fleischer ENG   430900 127 110658C   Croydon  
Richard Newton ENG     126 (e)   R2    
Robert Wallace ENG   461881 126 193195H R3 Syston  
Steve Barry ENG   453439 125 265386C   Battersea  
Christopher Fraser ENG   440922 121 274725L   West Bridgford  
Mark Stone ENG   416584 121 248020H R3 Petts Wood & Orpington  
William Stock ENG     119 103658A   Hastings & St Leonards  
Clive Le Baigue ENG     118 188128A   Margate  
Paul Buswell ENG     118 107788A   Hastings & St Leonards  
Douglas Forbes ENG   419702 117 110737K   Gerrards Cross  
Barry Miles ENG   415880 115 163954H   Coulsdon / South Norwood  
Robert Mitchell NZL   4302095 115     Sidcup  
David Howes ENG   406147 113 145125L   South Norwood & CCF  
Mark Johnson ENG   453013 111 293018D   Colchester  
Andrew Beswick ENG   455679 110 301133B   Chorlton  
Leo Yu ENG     109 454982 R3 Sussex Juniors Y
James Wallman ENG   441872 105 267739J   Dorset CCA  
Tim Yu ENG   454990 104 246444F R3 Coulsdon  
Neil Lang ENG     101 144145A   Beckenham & Bromley  
David Everitt ENG   427047 98 110369G   Haywards Heath  
Alex Garfield SUI   1338285 94 297606H   KJCA Y
George Jelliss ENG     92 172394H   Hastings & St Leonards  
John Cattermole ENG   452963 84 122954A   DHSS  
Alan Riddle ENG   431109 82 281801C   Limewood & Scarcroft  
Andrew Couchman ENG   343113824 67 306967K   Coulsdon